Watch out! The Facebook page was hacked. We contacted Facebook to repair this problem.
Home / Actors / Jamie Foxx

Jamie Foxx

Jamie Foxx

  • Bio
  • Overview
Jamie’s mother, Louise, was an adopted child. When her marriage to his father failed, his grandparents, Mark and Estelle Talley, stepped in and, at age 7 months, adopted him too. He says he had a very rigid upbringing that placed him in the Boy Scouts and the church choir. During high school, he played quarterback for his high school team and was good enough that he got press in Dallas newspapers. He studied music in college. He released a music album in 1994, “Peep This” and sings the theme song for his 1999 movie, Any Given Sunday (1999). However, in 1989, his life changed when a girl friend challenged him to get up onstage at the Comedy Club. In fact, he says he took his androgynous stage name because he learned that women got preference for mike time on open stage nights. That led to his being cast in Roc (1991) and In Living Color (1990) and ultimately to his own WB network TV series. He has a daughter, Corrine, born in 1995, who lives with her mother.
Date of Birth : 13 December 1967 , Terrell, Texas, USA
Birth Name : Eric Marlon Bishop
Height : 5′ 9″ (1.75 m)

Played in :

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*


− 9 = zero

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>